Privacy

With effect from 25th May 2018. 

This is the general privacy policy for IRM UK Strategic IT Training Ltd and for a range of Conferences and Courses we provide through this website.

At IRM UK we collect different types of information about our users, namely:

-To register delegates as part of a legal contract

-To keep customers up-to-date about our events

Some of our offerings (e.g. webinars) may have their own privacy policy so please check when you sign up or register so you are clear that you know what is happening to your information.

 

  1. Your Data Privacy and Protection:

The protection of your privacy and personal information is important to us. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your data.

We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission or we have a legitimate business reason for doing so (e.g. registering you on an event).

IRM UK and our service providers, are all in the European Economic Area (EEA). Personal data that you provide to us will only be processed in the EEA.

We collect information on you:

-When you register for an event (delegates and sponsors)

-When you contact us for information

-When you sign up for a newsletter

-When we access details from accredited direct marketing brokers.

What legal bases do we use for processing your data?

We use different legal bases depending upon the purpose for collecting and using your data.

For all data collected to sign up for a product and service such as an event or newsletter we process the data using Legitimate Interest. You always have a choice in the management of your data in this manner and can opt out of processing under this basis at any time.

We process data to register delegates as part of Legal Contract.

Any additional contact, i.e. telling you about another product or service closely related to the product or service you have bought is managed under Legitimate Interest.

Any secondary processing of your data, e.g. sharing with third parties, sending you messages on behalf of third parties is managed under Consent.

If we have obtained your contact details from a third party then our first communication to you will be one asking for Consent for further communications.

There may be requirements to process your data to comply with Legal Obligations, such as anti-money laundering regulations.

How long do we hold on to your data?

Because we collect data for a wide range of purposes, we do not have a singularly defined retention period. For each individual product and service we define a carefully assessed time frame within which we retain your data.

 

  1. Registering as a delegate:

We may ask questions during registration (for example, general demographic questions about your business) so we can gain a clearer understanding of who you are.

We may offer you the option to provide additional data on your attendance needs, such as accessibility or dietary requirements. As these may indicate sensitive (i.e. medical, ethnic, religious) information about you we will only use such data for the specific purpose of managing this event.

We will process data collected for the purpose of facilitating your registration on the basis of Legitimate Interests to deliver the event for which you have registered. We will also, on this basis, contact you occasionally about other relevant Conferences and services which we think will interest you. You always have a choice and can opt out of processing on this basis at any time by contacting our Customer Services Manager, by email at CustomerService@irmuk.co.uk .

 

  1. Other uses of your data:

We do not sell your data at any time. We will only share your data with our sponsors, exhibitors and commercial partners with your explicit permission.

 

  1. Updating your personal information:

Under current data privacy legislation, you have the right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your data without undue delay. You may also request access to the data we hold on you.

To do this or to update your personal information at any time please contact our Customer Services Manager, by email at CustomerService@irmuk.co.uk .

 

  1. Who we share data with:

-We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your permission (e.g. a sponsored webinar).

-When you allow your badge to be scanned by an exhibitor or sponsor at events, you are consenting to your personal data that you registered with (e.g. Name, Address, Telephone, Email) being provided to that exhibitor or sponsor.

 

 

  1. Use of Cookies:

We use cookies for statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users and from which countries. We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage on our website.

 

  1. Legal information and how to contact us:

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact our Customer Services Manager, by email at CustomerService@irmuk.co.uk .

Requests will be dealt with by IRM UK, and will be responded to within a reasonable period, not longer than 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – details of which are given below:

Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

 

  1. Changes to the privacy policy:

If we make changes to our privacy policy we will show you what they are here. If these changes are significant, we may also choose to email relevant individuals with new details. If we are required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.